Privacy and cookies

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NHS Kernow Clinical Commissioning Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2019.

How we use cookies

Cookies are harmless text files which may be stored on your computer whilst using the site. We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and enable certain features or functionality.

We also measure statistics about visitors to the site and their usage e.g. where they came from, what pages they visit and what browser they are using. Knowing how our site is being used means we can improve our user’s experience in the future. We do not use cookies for advertising purposes or pass user data to any other organisation.

All cookies used on this site are listed below. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively effect your experience on the site.

Current cookies

Please by aware that the providers listed below may change their cookie names without notice. As an example, we use the following cookies on our website:

Cookie: ASP
Example name:
 ASP.NET_SessionID 
Purpose: This cookie is set to ensure the user does not have any disruption to their user experience while accessing this website. This cookie holds no personal information; it helps us provide our users with an uninterrupted journey through the website.

Cookie: Google Analytics
Example name: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, 1P_JAR, DV, GAPS, LSID, LSOSID, OTZ
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. These cookies may also be identified as originating from kernowccg.nhs.uk More information about Google cookies.

Cookie: www.google.com (Google embedded search)
Example name: __utmx, __utmxx, APISID, HSID, NID, OGBC, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited and what they have searched for. More information about Google cookies.

Cookie: website#lang 
Purpose: States that the page is in the English language 

Embedded content

We want to provide interesting and engaging content on our website. On a number of pages we use ‘plug ins’ or embedded media. For example, we embed YouTube videos in many pages. We also provide links to share content with popular social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

The suppliers of these services may also set cookies on your device when you visit the pages where we have used this type of content. These are known as ‘third-party’ cookies. Third party cookies are delivered on behalf of their respective organisations and as such they may change their name and purpose from the cookies identified below, this is beyond the control of NHS Kernow.

Cookie: LinkedIn
Example name: csrftoken, L1e, visit, PHPSESSID
Purpose: To track visitor information and for security authentication. More information about LinkedIn cookies.

Cookie: Twitter
Example name: guest_id, remember_checked, remember_checked_on, secure_sessions, twll
Purpose: To track visitor information and for security authentication. More information about Twitter cookies.

Cookie: YouTube
Example name: PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox
Purpose: To track visitor views, and to remember user preferences when viewing YouTube videos embedded in our website web pages. More information about YouTube cookies.

Form data

We may collect the following information via any of the site’s input forms:

  • Your name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone.
  • Your address and postcode.

Any email address data collected is never passed on to any third parties. If you do not wish to revieve email newsletters from ourselves, please leave the “subscribe” option unticked when submitting any contact forms.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, do not tick the box to indicate that you want your email address to be used by for email marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the address given below or by emailing us.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: